top of page
[…] Let me point out at the outset that this paper focuses solely on electoral methods for the U.S. House and Senate, not any other offices.


Professor Edward “Ned” Foley is a professor of constitutional law at Ohio State University and heads its election law program. He was interviewed by Kevin Kosar of the American Enterprise Institute for an April 11, 2022 article.


Mr. Foley advocates that Congress require by law that U.S. Senators and Congresspersons be elected by majority vote – over 50%. Congress has this authority. The constitution deals with Congress in Article I whose Section 4, after saying that the state legislatures can regulate the holding of elections, says “…but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations…” #congress


This brought up the question of how widespread non-majority voting occurs for members of Congress. Well, the answer is grim; a whole lot of plurality voting is legal, meaning that the winner just has to have more votes than the other candidates in an election, but not a majority.